theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

April 25, 2013

Local 4-H members honored at achievement banquet


The Ada News

Ada —

Award recipients and their respective 4-H clubs at the Pontotoc County 4-H Achievement Banquet include the following: 

Friend of 4-H – Ada Boys & Girls Club and KCNP 89.5 Chickasaw Community Radio

Honorary 4-H Members – Todd Ray and Bill Britt

4-H Royalty – Princess Blakelee Hayes, Latta; Princess Candidates Amanda Daniel and escort Andrew Daniel, Homeschool; Destiney Garner and escort Jacob Jones, Roff; Queen Angel Wade and escort Chat Henry, Meat Science; Queen candidates Kalli Mowdy and escort Caleb Stone, Vanoss; Jessi Thomas and escort Wyatt Sawyers, Roff

Outstanding Chartered 4-H Clubs – Byng, Homeschool, Meat Science, Roff

Small Club Participation –  Meat Science

Medium Club Participation – Homeschool

Large Club Participation – Roff

Local Club Jr. Secretary – Courtney Blackburn, Byng

2nd  Place Local Club Jr. Secretary – Ashley Hayes, Meat Science

3rd Place Local Club Jr. Secretary – Ryan Faust, Vanoss

Local Club Sr. Secretary – Brittany Jolly, Homeschool

2nd  Place Local Club Sr. Secretary – Emily Merritt, Vanoss

3rd Place Local Club Sr. Secretary – Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science

Local Club Jr. Reporter – Dalleigh Wolfe, Vanoss

2nd Place Local Club Jr. Reporter – Ashlyn Fortner, Byng

Local Club Sr. Reporter – Alyssa James, Homeschool 

2nd Place Local Club Sr. Reporter – Taryn Wofford, Meat Science

3rd Place Local Club Sr. Reporter – Danaka Mowdy, Vanoss

Local Club Jr. President  – Emily Taylor, Meat Science

2nd Place Local Club Jr. President – Blakelee Hayes, Latta

3rd Place Local Club Jr. President – Lily Windsor, Byng

Local Club Sr. President – Angel Wade, Meat Science

2nd Place Local Club Sr. President – Tierra Christian, Byng

Sr. Leadership – Taylor Smith, Meat Science

Sr. Citizenship –  Brittany Jolly, Homeschool

Sr. Achievement –  Katelyn Wade, Meat Science

Sr. Achievement –  Angel Wade, Meat Science

First Year Sr. Record Book – Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science

Top Jr. Participation – Adeline Daniel, Homeschool

Top Jr. Participation – Emily Taylor, Meat Science

Top Sr. Participation – Taylor Smith, Meat Science

Top Sr. Participation – Adam Daniel, Homeschool

Jr. Environmental Stewardship – Joy Barrena, Homeschool

Jr. Ag in the Classroom – Olivia Eager, Stonewall

Sr. Ag in the Classroom – Delaney Daniel, Byng

Sr. Ag in the Classroom – Angel Wade, Meat Science

Jr. Meat Science Promotion – Emily Taylor, Meat Science

Sr. Meat Science Promotion – Angel Wade, Meat Science

Jr. Horticulture – Kaysey Atkins, Homeschool

Sr. Horticulture – Brittany Jolly, Homeschool

Jr. Pork Promotion – Emily Taylor, Meat Science

Jr. Food Science – Adeline Daniel, Homeschool

Intermediate Food Science – Andrew Daniel, Homeschool

Shooting Sports – Clay Galbreath, Stonewall

First Year Participation – Willow Vaughn, Byng

Jr. Record Book 4th Grade – Collen Ross, Vanoss

Jr. Record Book 5th Grade – Adeline Daniel, Homeschool

Jr. Record Book 6th Grade – Blakelee Hayes, Latta

Jr. Record Book 7th Grade – Emily Taylor, Meat Science

Jr. Record Book 8th  Grade – Andrew Daniel, Homeschool

Jr. Focus Award Science & Technology –  Andrew Daniel, Homeschool

Sr. Focus Award Science & Technology – Taylor Smith, Meat Science

Jr. Focus Award Health & Wellness – Adeline Daniel, Homeschool

Sr. Focus Award Health & Wellness – Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science

Jr. Focus Award Family Strengths – Amanda Daniel, Homeschool

Sr. Focus Award Family Strengths – Brittany Jolly, Homeschool

Jr. Focus Award Natural Resources & Environmental Awareness – Jacob Atkins, Homeschool

County Fair Continued Exhibitor Excellence – Blakelee Hayes, Latta

Volunteer of the Year – Allen & Vickie Grissom, Vanoss

Asa & Marjorie Hutchison Outstanding Fair Exhibitor   - Adeline Daniel, Homeschool; Laura Rose, Vanoss

4-H Jackets – Destiny James, Homeschool; Laura Rose, Vanoss; Sarah Jolly, Homeschool; Blake Harber, Roff; Michael Atkins, Homeschool; Olivia Eager, Stonewall; Shaylee Eager-Senkel, Meat Science; Nora Gayler, Roff; Kaitlyn Callison, Roff; Kye Callison, Roff.

 

 

 

 

Public Speaking Dairy – Christina Nickerson, Byng; Blakelee Hayes and Shelbe Ray, Meat Science; Amanda Daniel, Homeschool and Emily Taylor, Meat Science; Kayla Thomas, Roff; Adam and Andrew Daniel, Homeschool

 

Public Speaking Electric  - Laura Rose, Vanoss; Kyle Nickerson, Byng

 

Public Speaking Animal Science -  Sarah Jolly, Homeschool; Taylor Tollett and Alyssa Maloy, Allen; Kyle Nickerson, Byng; Jesse Rinehart, Allen

 

2012 Leadership Team Chairman – Kayla Thomas and Blake Harber, Roff

 

Pontotoc County 4-H Ambassadors – Sage Counts, Latta; Amanda Daniel, Homeschool; Destiney Garner, Roff; Laura Rose, Vanoss; Emily Taylor, Meat Science; Sara Thomas, Roff

 

Danforth I Dare You Leadership – Brittany Jolly, Homeschool; Ryan Jolly, Homeschool; Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science; Jessi Thomas, Roff

 

Sr. Blue Award Group – Sarah Burrows, Roff; Adam Daniel, Homeschool; Alicia Daniel, Homeschool; Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science; Brittany Jolly, Homeschool; Ryan Jolly, Homeschool; Taylor Smith, Meat Science; Jessi Thomas, Roff; Kayla Thomas, Roff; Angel Wade, Meat Science; Katelyn Wade, Meat Science

 

4-H Trip Kansas City Global Conference – Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science; Jessi Thomas, Roff

 

4-H Trip Denver Western Roundup FCS Skill-A-Thon Team – Olivia Hamilton, Meat Science; Brittany Jolly, Homeschool; Ryan Jolly, Homeschool

 

4-H Trip Citizenship Washington Focus – Katelyn Wade, Angel Wade and Taylor Smith, Meat Science

 

Oklahoma Home & Community Education Scholarships – Sarah Harris, Byng

 

Emerson Black Scholarship – Sarah Harris, Byng

 

Paul & Lola Thompson Scholarship – Sarah Harris, Byng

 

Hall of Fame, $750 Boone Jones Endowed Scholarship, Sr. Achievement and Vision Bank Awards – Katelyn Wade, Meat Science; Angel Wade, Meat Science