theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Ada City Schools News

June 16, 2012

AHS awards honors to recent graduates

(Continued)

Ada —

Zachary Garcia,  Maghen Mann

 

Presidential Scholarship With A Room: ($1600 Per Year Tuition Waiver And Semi Private Room) Devin Hargus, Ari Schubert, Caroline Harris, Taryn Jack, Shane West

 

 

 

East Central University Scholarships For Athletics And Fine Arts:

 

Football:  Nathan Blakely

 

 

East Central Band Scholarships:  Jack Malm   Erica Nelson 

Kayla Keith  Hunter Newell

 

East Central Vocal Scholarships: Zach Garcia, Jack Malm

Kayla Keith

 

East Central Piano Scholarship: Jack Malm

 

 

 

 

 

East Central University Foundation Scholarships:

 

 

Dr. John Bulman Scholarship:  Ari Schubert

 

Briles Foundation Scholarship: Devin Hargus

 

Dr. J. Chalmers And Charlotte Herman Foundation Scholarship:  Shane West

 

 

 

 Class Of Õ48 Scholarship: Devin Hargus ($600)

 

Class Of Õ50 Scholarship:   Laramie Brady ($600)

     

Class Of Õ51 Scholarship: Blakeley Franz ($600)

 

Class Of Õ70 Scholarship:  Kaleigh Gray (600)

 

Osborn-tribble Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Miller

 

 

Albert Bare Memorial Scholarship:  Jack Malm ($400)

                                                      

Ladonne Latimer Scholarship: Shelby Gibbs (800)

 

 

Girlsõ State Mary Demke Scholarship: Allison Keel($700)

 

 

 

 

 

Ada City Schools Foundation Scholarships:

 

 

 

Class Of Õ37 Freeman Scholarship: Ryan Burkhart   

 

Paula Bearden Memorial Scholarship: 

Charlie Gibson

 

Class Of 1958 Scholarship: Michael Dickerson 

           

 

Class Of 1978 Scholarship: Brooks Thompson

 

Meghan Patriz Delobe Memorial Scholarship:

Jordan Neal

 

Gates Millenium Scholarship: Tõata Roberts

 

 

 

West  Point  Military Academy Appointment:  Jackson Boone

 

 

 

Air Force Academy Appointment: Jordan Boone 

 

Continued from Sunday

 

Senior Athletic Awards

Outstanding Senior Female And Male Athlete: Taryn Jack and Nathan Blakley

Jeff "Big Daddy" Adair Award: The Ultimate Team Player : Matthew Eppler

Girls Tennis State Tournament: 1st Place— Taylor Alexander; 2nd Place — Allison  Keel

Boys State Tennis Champions: Connor Davis and Ryan Burkhart

 All State Tennis

All State Cross Country: Colin Earle

All State Soccer:  Brooks Thompson and Taryn Jack

OSDTDA State Champions In 5a Mix Routine And 5a Kick Routine:

Katie Blankenship, Caitlin Cowart,  Allison Stafford, Amelia Stevens and Chelsea Walker

All American Dance Team:  Caitlin Cowart, Allison Stafford

Academic All State Pom: Allison Stafford (For 3 Years) and Katie Blankenship

All State Pom:  Chelsea Walker

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Ada City Schools News
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
Stocks
Poll

Are you pleased that Oklahoma has repealed Common Core standards for public school students?

Yes
No
     View Results