theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

June 16, 2012

AHS awards honors to recent graduates


The Ada News

Ada —  

ADA — Ada High School recently awarded scholarships, awards and honors during its annual honors assembly.

The following awards were presented:

Balfour Company Awards

Ada High School Scholastic Average Award- To The Seniors With The Scholastic Average  Of 4.0 Unweighted For 4 years . This Award Is Sponsored By Balfour. 

Recipients: Cole Townsend, Jordan Boone,   Jackson Boone,   Kylie Byrd, Ryan Burkhart, Charlie Gibson and Allison Stafford  

Katie Blankenship  Caroline Harris  Alyssa Low and Jade Coale

Class President:    Jessy Spence

Vice President:  Charlie Gibson    

Secretary: Tiffany Cathey

Treasurer: Caitlin Cowart  

All Around Girl:    Kylie Byrd

All Around Boy:     Jessy Spence

Miss Cougar: Jenna Huling 

Mr. Cougar: Nathan  Blakley

Student Council President: Charlie Gibson

Student Council Vice President: Allison Stafford

Student Council Secretary: Hana Stenson   

Student Council Publicist: Tori Blanchard  

National Honor

Society Officers

President: Jackson Boone

Vice President: Jordan Boone

Secretary: Connor Davis

Public Relations: Matthew Eppler

Community Service: Charlie Gibson

 

Senior National Honor Society

Members

(3.85 Cumlative Gpa )

1. Taylor Alexander

2. Jasmine Bayatfar

3. Victoria Blanchard

4. Katie Blankenship

5. Chelsea Bolt

6. Jackson Boone

7. Jordan Boone

8. Chase Bowker

9. Ryan Burkhart

10. Riley Burris

11. Kylie Byrd

12. Tiffany Cathey

13. Jade Coale

14. Caitlin Cowart

15. Connor Davis

16. Colin Earle

17. Matthew Eppler

18. Zachary Garcia

19. Cheyenne George

20. Charlie Gibson

21. Kellianne Hansen

22. Caroline Harris

23. Jenna Huling

24. Taryn Jack

25. Kaitlyn Kaiser

26.  Allison Keel

27. Kayla Keith

28. Laine Lawson

29. Hannah Lightfoot

30. Victoria Lotter

31.  Alyssa Low

32. Jack Malm

33. Cody Mankin

34. Maghen Mann

35. Samuel Mccann

36. Jordan Neal

37. Philip Newcomer

38. Claire Pottebaum

39. Jessy Spence

40. Allison Stafford

41. Hana Stenson

42. Amelia Stevens

43.  Cole Townsend

44. Chelsea Walker

45. Shane West

 

Oklahoma Indian Student Honor Society (3.95 GPA) 

Taylor Alexander, Zachary Garcia, Allison Keel, Hannah Lightfoot, Claire Pottebaum

 

Subjects

Newspaper

Editor: James Tillison

Outstanding Yearbook Students: Jordan Neal and Brian Williams

Outstanding Foreign Language Student:    Cole Townsend

Outstanding Construction Trades: Miranda Lee

Outstanding Computer Assisted Drafting: Jeremy Bray

Outstanding Fine Arts: Jeremy Bray

Outstanding Family And Consumer Sciences: Shyla Sanders and Shawna Neugin

Lorece Rich Outstanding Senior English Award:  Cole Townsend

Second Place In Ada High School Poetry Out Loud:

Philip Newcomer and  Abigail Oliver

Outstanding Senior Math Award: Seniors Who Have Taken The Highest Level Of Math:  Ryan Burkhart and Hana Stenson

Mu Alpha Theta:  National Mathematics Honor Society:  Alyssa Low,  Claire Pottebaum,  Colin Earle,  Courtney Logan, Hana Stenson,  Allison Stafford,  Tori Blanchard,  Cole Townsend,  Zach Garcia,   Chelsea Walker,  Samuel Mccann and Jack Malm

Sammie Smith Memorial Math Award:  Caitlin Cowart

Woodman Of The World Award:  Given To The Top Senior In American History                                      — Jordan Boone

Outstanding  Honors Physics Student: Kellianne Hanson

Outstanding Physics Student: Colin Earle

Outstanding Chemistry  Student:  Ryan Burkhart

Outstanding Forensic Chemistry Student:  Kaitlyn Kaiser

Ada High Senior

Science Award

To The Outstanding Senior Science Student Who Plans To Continue The Study Of Science In College (Chosen By The Science Department).

Science Student Of The Year:  Colin Earle

Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Jenna Huling

Science Fair Award: State Science Fair Water  Research Project Ð 1st Overall Environmental Science:  Jenna Huling

Exceptional Science Student (Took 8 Science Classes):  Abigail Oliver

Marketing Students Of The Year:  Jessy Spence and Teylor Mankin

Deca Member Of The Year:  Bayli Hobson and Chelsey Van Horn

Deca State Career Development Conference Awards: Top 8

Business Law And Ethics Team Decision Making: 3rd Place -Blake Long

Financial Services Team Decision Making: 3rd Place - Matthew Eppler

Marketing Communications Team Decision Making: 3rd Place- Bayli Hobson and Chelsea Vanhorn (also attended International Career Development Conference in Salt Lake City)

Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making: 1st Place — Blakeley Franz and Briana Reyes

Principles Of Finance, 3rd Place -  Halley Taylor

Finalist: Quiz Bowl -chase Bowker, Riley Burris, Connor Davis and Cody Mankin

Finalist: Hospitality And Tourism Professional Selling — Makella Yockey

Cougar News

Network

Outstanding Editors:  Cougars News Network : Jack Malm, Matthew Eppler, Makella Yockey

Best Cameramen:  Zach Garcia   Micah Tiger

Most Creative: Chase Bowker

Best On Screen Personalities: Connor Davis and Caitlin Cowart 

Channel 5 Producers:  Bayli  Hobson and Briana  Reyes

Business Professionals Of America

Outstanding Multimedia Students: Jade Coale, Brian Williams and Janis Frazier, 

Outstanding Desktop Publishing Students:  Caroline Harris and Shawna Neugin

Outstanding Webpage Design Students:  Ari Schubert

Business Professionals Of America  State Winners  

Outstanding Accounting Students:  Matthew Eppler and  Chase Bowker

Fundamentals Of Accounting: 

Payroll Accounting:    Matthew Eppler

Payroll Accounting: Chase Bowker

Administrative Support Team: Shelby Gibbs

Small Business Management — 1st Place- Jenna Huling

Advanced Office Systems — 3rd Place — Caroline Harris

Insurance Concepts, Managing And Marketing Concepts, Business Meeting Management: Jade Coale

National Qualifers BPA: Jade Coale and  Caroline Harris

Mock Trial Awards  — Outstanding Attorneys and Witnesses Choosen By The Oklahoma Bar Association: Jasmine Bayatfar, Charlie Gibson, Kaitlyn Kaiser, Bryan Kingery,   Samuel Mccann, Erica Nelson, Philip Newcomer and James Tillison

Mabel Riddle Crabtree Memorial Music Award:  Claire Pottebaum

Bron Warren Award: Philip Newcomer

Outstanding Senior Band Member: Colin Earle

All State Mixed Choir: Jack Malm, Zachary Garcia, Meghan Mann, Kellianne Hansen, Kayla Keith  Angela Madden

Outstanding Performing Arts Student:   Connor Davis, Angela Madden, Jasmine Bayatfar

Most Useful Graduate Award:  Sponsored By The Class Of 1929 — Delana Cochran

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award:   Zachary Garcia and Taryn Jack

Marine Corps Awards

Semper Fidelis Award For Music Excellence:   Ryan Burkhart

  Scholastic Excellence Award: Jordan Boone

Distinguished Athlete Award: Jake Todd

Outstanding Service Learning Student: Victoria Blanchard

Oklahoma Blood Institute — Life-saving Blood Donor: Jessy Spence, Abigail Oliver, Brady Dowd, Jaxi  Hardway, Shelby Gibbs, Abby Winter and Makella Yockey

First United Bank Recognition of Excellence Awards

Academic Excellence: Jackson Boone, Jordan Boone and Ryan Burkhart

Top Senior Leaders: Charlie Gibson and Jessy Spence

Citizens Bank Citizens For Tomorrow Bank Board Members: Matthew Eppler,  Cody Mankin,  Cole Townsend,  Chase Bowker, Colin Earle,  Jackson Boone,  Jordan Boone, Connor Davis, Claire Pottebaum, Tiffany Cathey, Caitlin Cowart, Charlie Gibson, Hannah Lightfoot, Paxton Kilby and Allison Keel

Vision Bank Student Board Of Directors:  Zach Garcia, Jade Coale, Jenna Huling, Amelia Stevens, Jessy Spence, Michael Dickerson, Hana Stenson, Chelsea Bolt, Shelby Gibbs, Lanie Lawson and Kylie Byrd

Oklahoma Academic Scholar:  Sponsored By Vision Bank

3.7 Unweighted Gpa & > 27 Act — Jackson Boone,  Jordan Boone,  Ryan Burkhart,  Kylie Byrd, Charlie Gibson, Alyssa Low,  Allison Stafford,  Cole Townsend,  Colin Earle, Claire Pottebaum,  Kaitlyn Kaiser,  Zachary Garcia,  Riley Burris,  Samuel Mccann,  Kellianne Hansen,  Maghen Mann , Jessy Spence and Jasmine Bayatfar

Kiwanis Students Of The Month:  Sam McCann, Jade Coale,   Matthew Eppler, Alyssa Low, Allison Stafford, Chase Bowker,   Shane West, Lanie Lawson, Jordan Neal and Hana Stenson

Kiwanis Club Of Ada Scholarships: Hana Stenson   Shane West, Lanie Lawson and Jade Coale

Lions Club Students Of The Month:   Shelby Gibbs, Allison Keel,    Caitlin Miller, Amelia Stevens, Devin Hargus and Cody Mankin

Lions Club

Scholarship  

Rotary Students Of The Month: Ryan Burkhart,  Kylie Byrd, Victoria Lotter,  Jack Malm,  Shyla Sanders,  Bryan Kingery, Tõata Roberts,  Shane West,  Devin Hargus,  Kylee Boydstun,  Sam Mccann,   Blakeley Franz,  Chase Bowker,  Kaitlyn Kaiser and James Tillison

Ada Rotary Club Scholarships: Jack Malm and Amelia Stevens ($1,000)

Elk's Students Of The Month: Jamie Copeland, Sheby Gibbs,   Joesph Saaty, Nathan Blakely, Miranda Lee, Shyla Sanders, Amber  Ransom and Katie Blankenship 

Elk's Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Alyssa Low ($1,000) and Charlie Gibson ($800)

Elk's Legacy Scholarship: Laine Lawson ($4,000)

Masonic Senior Essay Contest:  1st place — Cole Townsend and Jade Cole

Masonic Senior Essay Contest : 2nd Place —  Katie Blankenship

Masonic Senior Essay Contest: 3rd Place — Hana Stenson

Masonic Student Of Today:  Sam McCann

Teacher Of Today:   Donnieta Ray

McAlester Scottish Rite Scholarship:  T'ata Roberts and Alyssa Low   

 

 

Senior Athletic Awards:

 

Outstanding Senior Female And Male Athlete:

Taryn Jack   Nathan Blakley

 

 

 

 

Jeff Òbig Daddyó Adair Award:  The Ultimate Team Player : Matthew Eppler

                                       

 

Girls Tennis State Tournament: 1st Place: Taylor Alexander 

2nd Place Ð Allison  Keel

 

Boys State Tennis Champions: Connor Davis   Ryan Burkhart

 

 All State Tennis:  

 

All State Cross Country: Colin Earle

 

 

All State Soccer:  Brooks Thompson, Taryn Jack

 

 

 

 

Osdtda State Champions In 5a Mix Routine And 5a Kick Routine:

 

Katie Blankenship, Caitlin Cowart,  Allison Stafford, Amelia Stevens,  Chelsea Walker

 

 

All American Dance Team:  Caitlin Cowart, Allison Stafford

 

Academic All State Pom:     Allison Stafford (For 3 Years), 

Katie Blankenship

 

 

All State Pom:  Chelsea Walker

 

 

March Of Dimes Sports Headliner Award Finalist:  Kylie Byrd

 

Class 5a All Region Cheerleader: Jordan Neal 

 

Obca Class 4a All Star: Paxton Kilby

 

Ofbca Class 5a All- Star:  Matthew Eppler  Michael Dickerson

 

Lee Horne Scholarship:  Michael Dickerson

 

 

Scholarships

 

 

National Merit Scholarship Program: Commended National Merit Scholars:

 

Ryan Burkhart, Charlie Gibson, Cole Townsend

 

 

 

Oklahoma Academic All State From The Oklahoma Foundation For  Excellence:   Ryan Burkhart (2000)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike And Leslie Dicus Scholarship:  Cole Townsend

Caitlyn Cowart   Katie Blankenship   Matthew Eppler  

Sam   Mccann   Chelsea Walker   Jade Coale  Tiffany Cathey

 Allison Stafford  Victoria Blanchard

 

 

 

Valedictorian Scholarship: Katie Blankenship

Jade Coale (8000 Each)

 

Honors Scholarship:  Samuel Mccann (8000)

 

 

University Scholarship:  Philip Newcomer (1500)

 

 

Tuition Waiver Scholarship Ðcaitlin Cowart  (1000)

Oklahoma University Pom Scholarship: Caitlin Cowart

 

 

 

Presidential Leadership Classadvantage Scholar:

Tõata Roberts (9000)

Straford B. & Elanor M. Òbobbieó Tolson Award:

Tõata Roberts (1000) 

 

Presidentõs Leadership Class Scholarship:  

Allison Stafford (2õ250)

 

Presidentõs Community Scholarship:  Cole Townsend (1000)

 

Ou Award Of Excellence: Cole Townsend (10,000)

 

 

 

Oklahoma Christian University Scholarships For Academic And Athletics:  Brooks Thompson

                         

 

 

Oklahoma State University Scholarships: 

 

 

Regents Distinguished Scholarship: Charlie Gibson, Kylie Byrd (20,000)

 

Academic Scholars Tuition: Ryan Burkhart (43,500)

 

Academic Opportunity Scholarship: Bayli Hobson

 

Osu Presidentõs Leadership Scholarship: Connor Davis

 

Academic Excellence Scholarship:  Riley Burris, Jessy Spence, Jenna Huling, Alyssa Low   Jordan Neal ($2500 X 4)

 

 

Joe Alexander Memorial Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd ($1000)

 

Lehman And Herd Scholarship: Kylie Byrd  ($1000)

 

Osu Rule Of Law Educational Scholarship: Kylie Byrd ($1000)

 

Ed And Pat Warner Freshman Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd (500)

 

Sam Noble Scholarship:  Alyssa Low (4000 X4)

 

Chesapeake Energy Corporation Scholars Program For Rural Oklahomans   Alyssa Low ($1000 X4)

 

 

Conoco Phillips Freshman Incentive Scholarship: Alyssa Low ($1000 X4=4000)

 

 

Ada Arts Council- Wight Scholarship:  Zachary Garcia, Caroline Harris ($500)

 

Pepsi Of Ada Academic Scholarship:  Victoria Blanchard  Chase Bowker

 

Eric Hargrove Tennis Scholarship:  Connor Davis  Ryan Burkhart  Allison Keel   Taylor Alexander (250 Each- 1000)

 

 

Holcim Of Ada Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd, Allison Stafford ($500)

 

Holcim:  Gygi And Von Wyss Foundation Scholarship:

                                           Cole Townsend (9000)

                                                        

 

 Poloõs Scholastic Achievement Scholarship:

 Brea Miller($400)

 

 

 

Business Professional Women Scholarship: Shelby Gibbs (500)

 

 

American Farmers And Ranchers Outstanding Student Scholarship:   Connor Davis, Riley Burris, Jordan Neal ($400)

 

Peo Star Scholarship:  Charlie Gibson ($2500)  

 

 

Chickasaw Nation Scholarships

 

Chickasaw  Nation Governorõs Scholarship:  Taylor Alexander,  Zach Garcia,  Taryn Jack, Hannah Lightfoot ($500)

 

Lt. Governorõs Scholarship: Allison Keel

 

Alice Tonemah Memorial Scholarship Oklahoma Council For Indian Education: Zachary Garcia ($500)

 

Johnson Oõmalley Students Of The Year: Zachary Garcia, Claire Pottebaum

                    

 

 

Pontotoc Technolghy Caree Tech Scholarship: Alex Williams

 

 

American University Scholarship: Hana Stenson ($49,400)

 

 

University Of Central Oklahoma Scholarship: Uco Central Merit Scholarship:  

Abigail Oliver ($1600)

 

Tulsa University Scholarship:

Jasmine Bayatfar ($60,000)

Claire Pottebaum ($84,000)

 

 

 

Simpson College Swim Scholarship:  James Tillison

 

Northern Oklahoma College Scholarship For Cheer:  Bailey Blankenship

 

Tulsa Welding School Scholarship:  Brian Lawrence

 

 

 

 

Southern Methodist University Scholarship: Mustang Scholarship And Provost Scholarship And Opportunity Award:  Kaitlyn Kaiser

($14,500x4 =58,000)

 

 

 

Oklahoma City University Scholarships:

 Academic And Cross Country: 

Arts And Science Award, Presidential Scholarship, Methodist Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, 

Frank Brooks

Colin Earle

 

 

 

East Central University Scholarships:

 

Deanõs Scholarship:  ($1000 Per Year Tuition Waiver) Laramie Brady,  Hannah Lightfoot,  Cody Mankin,  Amelia Stevens, Cortney Logan,  William Saaty,  Kody Wilson

 

Presidential Leadership Class:  Zachary Garcia

 

University Scholarship: ($750 Per Year Tuition Waiver) Chelsea Bolt, Shelby Gibbs,  Madison Woodward

 

 

Presidential Scholarship:  ($1600 Per Year Tuition Waiver) Cheyenne George, Jack Malm

 

Foundation Academic Achievement Award:  Maghen Mann, Zachary Garcia

 

 

Presidential Plus: (Full Tuition, Semi Private Room Waiver) 

Zachary Garcia,  Maghen Mann

 

Presidential Scholarship With A Room: ($1600 Per Year Tuition Waiver And Semi Private Room) Devin Hargus, Ari Schubert, Caroline Harris, Taryn Jack, Shane West

 

 

 

East Central University Scholarships For Athletics And Fine Arts:

 

Football:  Nathan Blakely

 

 

East Central Band Scholarships:  Jack Malm   Erica Nelson 

Kayla Keith  Hunter Newell

 

East Central Vocal Scholarships: Zach Garcia, Jack Malm

Kayla Keith

 

East Central Piano Scholarship: Jack Malm

 

 

 

 

 

East Central University Foundation Scholarships:

 

 

Dr. John Bulman Scholarship:  Ari Schubert

 

Briles Foundation Scholarship: Devin Hargus

 

Dr. J. Chalmers And Charlotte Herman Foundation Scholarship:  Shane West

 

 

 

 Class Of Õ48 Scholarship: Devin Hargus ($600)

 

Class Of Õ50 Scholarship:   Laramie Brady ($600)

     

Class Of Õ51 Scholarship: Blakeley Franz ($600)

 

Class Of Õ70 Scholarship:  Kaleigh Gray (600)

 

Osborn-tribble Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Miller

 

 

Albert Bare Memorial Scholarship:  Jack Malm ($400)

                                                      

Ladonne Latimer Scholarship: Shelby Gibbs (800)

 

 

Girlsõ State Mary Demke Scholarship: Allison Keel($700)

 

 

 

 

 

Ada City Schools Foundation Scholarships:

 

 

 

Class Of Õ37 Freeman Scholarship: Ryan Burkhart   

 

Paula Bearden Memorial Scholarship: 

Charlie Gibson

 

Class Of 1958 Scholarship: Michael Dickerson 

           

 

Class Of 1978 Scholarship: Brooks Thompson

 

Meghan Patriz Delobe Memorial Scholarship:

Jordan Neal

 

Gates Millenium Scholarship: Tõata Roberts

 

 

 

West  Point  Military Academy Appointment:  Jackson Boone

 

 

 

Air Force Academy Appointment: Jordan Boone 

 

Continued from Sunday

 

Senior Athletic Awards

Outstanding Senior Female And Male Athlete: Taryn Jack and Nathan Blakley

Jeff "Big Daddy" Adair Award: The Ultimate Team Player : Matthew Eppler

Girls Tennis State Tournament: 1st Place— Taylor Alexander; 2nd Place — Allison  Keel

Boys State Tennis Champions: Connor Davis and Ryan Burkhart

 All State Tennis

All State Cross Country: Colin Earle

All State Soccer:  Brooks Thompson and Taryn Jack

OSDTDA State Champions In 5a Mix Routine And 5a Kick Routine:

Katie Blankenship, Caitlin Cowart,  Allison Stafford, Amelia Stevens and Chelsea Walker

All American Dance Team:  Caitlin Cowart, Allison Stafford

Academic All State Pom: Allison Stafford (For 3 Years) and Katie Blankenship

All State Pom:  Chelsea Walker

March Of Dimes Sports Headliner Award Finalist:  Kylie Byrd

Class 5a All Region Cheerleader: Jordan Neal 

OBCA Class 4a All Star: Paxton Kilby

OFBCA Class 5a All- Star:  Matthew Eppler and Michael Dickerson

Lee Horne Scholarship: Michael Dickerson

Scholarships

National Merit Scholarship Program: Commended National Merit Scholars: Ryan Burkhart, Charlie Gibson and Cole Townsend

Oklahoma Academic All State from The Oklahoma Foundation For  Excellence:   Ryan Burkhart (2000)

Mike And Leslie Dicus Scholarship:  Cole Townsend, Caitlyn Cowart, Katie Blankenship, Matthew Eppler, Sam   McCann, Chelsea Walker, Jade Coale, Tiffany Cathey, Allison Stafford and Victoria Blanchard

Valedictorian Scholarship: Katie Blankenship and Jade Coale ($8,000 each)

Honors Scholarship:  Samuel McCann ($8,000)

University Scholarship:  Philip Newcomer ($1,500)

Tuition Waiver Scholarship — Caitlin Cowart  ($1,000)

Oklahoma University Pom Scholarship: Caitlin Cowart

Presidential Leadership Class Advantage Scholar: T'ata Roberts ($9,000)

Straford B. and Elanor M. "Bobbie" Tolson Award: T'ata Roberts ($1,000) 

President's Leadership Class Scholarship: Allison Stafford

President's Community Scholarship:  Cole Townsend

OU Award Of Excellence: Cole Townsend ($10,000)

Oklahoma Christian University Scholarships for Academic and Athletics:  Brooks Thompson

Oklahoma State

University

Scholarships

Regents Distinguished Scholarship: Charlie Gibson and Kylie Byrd ($20,000)

Academic Scholars Tuition: Ryan Burkhart ($43,500)

Academic Opportunity Scholarship: Bayli Hobson

OSU President's Leadership Scholarship: Connor Davis

Academic Excellence Scholarship:  Riley Burris, Jessy Spence, Jenna Huling, Alyssa Low   Jordan Neal ($2,500 X 4)

Joe Alexander Memorial Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd ($1,000)

Lehman and Herd Scholarship: Kylie Byrd  ($1,000)

OSU Rule Of Law Educational Scholarship: Kylie Byrd ($1,000)

Ed And Pat Warner Freshman Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd ($500)

Sam Noble Scholarship:  Alyssa Low ($4,000 X4)

Chesapeake Energy Corporation Scholars Program For Rural Oklahomans: Alyssa Low ($1,000 X4)

Conoco Phillips Freshman Incentive Scholarship: Alyssa Low ($1,000 X4=$4,000)

Ada Arts Council- Wight Scholarship:  Zachary Garcia and Caroline Harris ($500)

Pepsi Of Ada Academic Scholarship:  Victoria Blanchard  and Chase Bowker

Eric Hargrove Tennis Scholarship:  Connor Davis, Ryan Burkhart,   Allison Keel and Taylor Alexander ($250 each)

Holcim Of Ada Scholarship:  Kylie Byrd and Allison Stafford ($500)

Holcim:  Gygi And Von Wyss Foundation Scholarship: Cole Townsend ($9,000)

Polo's Scholastic Achievement Scholarship: Brea Miller ($400)

Business Professional Women Scholarship: Shelby Gibbs ($500)

American Farmers And Ranchers Outstanding Student Scholarship:   Connor Davis, Riley Burris and Jordan Neal ($400)

Peo Star Scholarship:  Charlie Gibson ($2,500)  

Chickasaw Nation Scholarships

 Chickasaw  Nation Governor's Scholarship:  Taylor Alexander,  Zach Garcia,  Taryn Jack and Hannah Lightfoot ($500)

Lt. Governor's Scholarship: Allison Keel

Alice Tonemah Memorial Scholarship Oklahoma Council For Indian Education: Zachary Garcia ($500)

Johnson O'Malley Students Of The Year: Zachary Garcia and Claire Pottebaum

Pontotoc Technolghy Caree Tech Scholarship: Alex Williams

American University Scholarship: Hana Stenson ($49,400)

University Of Central Oklahoma Scholarship: UCO Central Merit Scholarship: Abigail Oliver ($1,600)

Tulsa University Scholarship: Jasmine Bayatfar ($60,000) and  Claire Pottebaum ($84,000)

Simpson College Swim Scholarship:  James Tillison

Northern Oklahoma College Scholarship For Cheer:  Bailey Blankenship

Tulsa Welding School Scholarship:  Brian Lawrence

Southern Methodist University Scholarship: Mustang Scholarship And Provost Scholarship And Opportunity Award:  Kaitlyn Kaiser ($14,500x4 =58,000)

Oklahoma City

University

Scholarships

 Academic And Cross Country: Arts And Science Award, Presidential Scholarship, Methodist Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship: Frank Brooks and Colin Earle

East Central

University

Scholarships

Dean's Scholarship:  ($1,000 Per Year Tuition Waiver):  Laramie Brady,  Hannah Lightfoot,  Cody Mankin,  Amelia Stevens, Cortney Logan,  William Saaty and Kody Wilson

Presidential Leadership Class:  Zachary Garcia

University Scholarship: ($750 Per Year Tuition Waiver):  Chelsea Bolt, Shelby Gibbs and Madison Woodward

Presidential Scholarship:  ($1600 Per Year Tuition Waiver): Cheyenne George and Jack Malm

Foundation Academic Achievement Award:  Maghen Mann and Zachary Garcia

Presidential Plus: (Full Tuition, Semi Private Room Waiver): Zachary Garcia and Maghen Mann

Presidential Scholarship With A Room: ($1600 Per Year Tuition Waiver And Semi Private Room): Devin Hargus, Ari Schubert, Caroline Harris, Taryn Jack and Shane West

East Central University Scholarships For Athletics And Fine Arts

 

Football: Nathan Blakely

East Central Band Scholarships: Jack Malm, Erica Nelson, Kayla Keith and Hunter Newell

East Central Vocal Scholarships: Zach Garcia, Jack Malm and Kayla Keith

East Central Piano Scholarship: Jack Malm

East Central University Foundation Scholarships

Dr. John Bulman Scholarship:  Ari Schubert

Briles Foundation Scholarship: Devin Hargus

Dr. J. Chalmers and Charlotte Herman Foundation Scholarship:  Shane West

Class of 1948 Scholarship: Devin Hargus ($600)

Class Of 1950 Scholarship: Laramie Brady ($600)

Class Of 1951 Scholarship: Blakeley Franz ($600)

Class Of 1970 Scholarship: Kaleigh Gray ($600)

Osborn-Tribble Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Miller

Albert Bare Memorial Scholarship: Jack Malm ($400)

 Ladonne Latimer Scholarship: Shelby Gibbs ($800)

Girls' State Mary Demke Scholarship: Allison Keel ($700)

Ada City Schools Foundation Scholarships

Class Of 1937 Freeman Scholarship: Ryan Burkhart   

Paula Bearden Memorial Scholarship:  Charlie Gibson

Class Of 1958 Scholarship: Michael Dickerson 

Class Of 1978 Scholarship: Brooks Thompson

Meghan Patriz Delobe Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Neal

Gates Millenium Scholarship: T'ata Roberts

West  Point  Military Academy Appointment: Jackson Boone

Air Force Academy Appointment: Jordan Boone